Advertisement

Golden Globe Awards 2019: Complete Award List Revealed

Golden Globe Awards 2019

This year’s Golden Globe Awards was an extraordinary event and what a way to kick off 2019. The ceremony was filled with major Global stars whose presence were enough to light up the entire event. The best of the best were nominated and despite fans wanted all to win their share, the spot was reserved only for one.

The event was hosted by Sandra Oh, and Andy Samberg and the presenters were Catherine Zeta-Jones, Chadwick Boseman, Idris Elba, and Big Bang Theory’s Kaley Cuoco. However, if you missed the January 6’s event, worry not, as we have brought for you the complete list of Awards, its nominations, and winners.

Golden Globe Awards 2019 award list
Golden Globe Awards 2019

Golden Globe Awards 2019: Complete Award List:

Best Motion Picture – Drama

  • Black Panther
  • BlacKkKlansman
  • Bohemian Rhapsody
  • If Beale Streat Could Talk
  • A Star Is Born

Winner: Bohemian Rhapsody

Best Actor – Motion Picture – Drama

  • Bradley Cooper (A Star Is Born)
  • Willem Dafoe (At Eternity’s Gate)
  • Lucas Hedges (Boy Erased)
  • Rami Malek (Bohemian Rhapsody)
  • John David Washington (BlacKkKlansman)

Winner: Rami Malek

Best Actress – Motion Picture – Drama

  • Glenn Close (The Wife)
  • Lady Gaga (A Star Is Born)
  • Nicole Kidman, (Destroyer)
  • Melissa McCarthy (Can You Ever Forgive Me?)
  • Rosamund Pike (A Private War)

Winner: Glenn Close

Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

  • Crazy Rich Asians
  • The Favourite
  • Green Book
  • Mary Poppins Returns
  • Vice

Winner: Green Book

Best Actress – Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

  • Emily Blunt (Mary Poppins Returns)
  • Olivia Colman (The Favourite)
  • Elsie Fisher (Eighth Grade)
  • Charlize Theron (Tully)
  • Constance Wu (Crazy Rich Asians)

Winner: Olivia Colman

Best Actress – Supporting Role – Motion Picture

  • Amy Adams (Vice)
  • Claire Foy (First Man)
  • Regina King (If Beale Street Could Talk)
  • Emma Stone (The Favourite)
  • Rachel Weisz (The Favourite)

Winner: Regina King

Best Actor – Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

  • Christian Bale (Vice)
  • Lin-Manuel Miranda (Mary Poppins Returns)
  • Viggo Mortensen (Green Book)
  • Robert Redford (The Old Man & the Gun)
  • John C. Reilly (Stan & Ollie)

Winner: Christian Bale

Best Actor – Supporting Role – Motion Picture

  • Mahershala Ali (Green Book)
  • Timothee Chalamet (Beautiful Boy)
  • Adam Driver (BlacKkKlansman)
  • Richard E. Grant (Can You Ever Forgive Me?)
  • Sam Rockwell (Vice)

Winner: Mahershala Ali

Best Director of any Motion picture

  • Bradley Cooper (A Star Is Born)
  • Alfonso Cuaron (Roma)
  • Spike Lee (BlacKkKlansman)
  • Adam McKay (Vice)
  • Peter Farrelly (Green Book)

Winner: Alfonso Cuaron

Best Motion Picture – Animation

  • Incredibles 2
  • Isle of Dogs
  • Mirai
  • Ralph Breaks the Internet
  • Spiderman: Into the Spiderverse

Winner: Spiderman: Into the Spiderverse

Best Screenplay of any Motion Picture

  • Alfonso Cuaron (Roma)
  • Tony McNamara and Deborah Davis (The Favourite)
  • Barry Jenkins (If Beale Street Could Talk)
  • Adam McKay (Vice)
  • Nick Vallelonga, Peter Farrelly, Brian Currie (Green Book)

Winner: Nick Vallelonga, Peter Farrelly, Brian Currie

Best Actress – Television Series – Drama

  • Caitriona Balfe, (Outlander)
  • Elisabeth Moss, (Handmaid’s Tale)
  • Sandra Oh, (Killing Eve)
  • Julia Roberts, (Homecoming)
  • Keri Russell, (The Americans)

Winner: Sandra Oh

Best Motion Picture – Foreign Language

  • Capernaum
  • Girl
  • Never Look Away
  • Roma
  • Shoplifters

Winner: Roma

Best Television Series – Drama

  • The Americans
  • Bodyguard
  • Homecoming
  • Killing EVE
  • Pose

Winner: The Americans

Best Performance – Actor – Television Series – Drama

  • Jason Bateman, (Ozark)
  • Stephan James, (Homecoming)
  • Richard Madden, (Bodyguard)
  • Billy Porter, (Pose)
  • Matthew Rhys, (The Americans)

Winner: Richard Madden

Best Performance – Actress – Television Series – Comedy or Musical

  • Kristen Bell, (The Good Place)
  • Candice Bergen, (Murphy Brown)
  • Alison Brie, (Glow)
  • Rachel Brosnahan, (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
  • Debra Messing, (Will & Grace)

Winner: Rachel Brosnahan

Best Television Series – Comedy or Musical

  • Barry
  • The Good Place
  • Kidding
  • The Kominsky Method
  • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

Winner: The Kominsky Method

Best Performance – Actor – Television Series – Comedy or Musical

  • Sasha Baron Cohen, (Who Is America?)
  • Jim Carrey, (Kidding)
  • Michael Douglas, (The Kominsky Method)
  • Donald Glover, (Atlanta)
  • Bill Hader, (Barry)

Winner: Michael Douglas

Best Television Limited Motion Picture or Series – Television

  • The Alienist
  • The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story
  • Escape at Dannemora
  • Sharp Objects
  • A Very English Scandal

Winner: The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story

Best Performance – Actor – Motion Picture or Limited Series – Television

  • Darren Criss, (The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story)
  • Benedict Cumberbatch, (Patrick Melrose)
  • Hugh Grant, (A Very English Scandal)
  • Antonio Banderas, (Genius: Picasso)
  • Daniel Bruhl, (The Alienist)

Winner: Darren Criss

Best Performance – Actress – Motion Picture or Limited Series – Television

  • Amy Adams, (Sharp Objects)
  • Patricia Arquette, (Escape at Dannemora)
  • Connie Britton, (Dirty John)
  • Laura Dern, (The Tale)
  • Regina King, (Seven Seconds)

Winner: Patricia Arquette

Best Actress – Supporting Role – Motion Picture or Limited Series – Television

  • Alex Bornstein, (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
  • Patricia Clarkson, (Sharp Objects)
  • Penelope Cruz, (The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story)
  • Thandie Newton, (Westworld)
  • Yvonne Strahovski, (The Handmaid’s Tale)

Winner: Patricia Clarkson

Best Original Song – Motion Picture

  • All the Stars, Black Panther
  • Girl in the Movies, Dumplin’
  • Requiem For A Private War, A Private War
  • Revelation, Boy Erased
  • Shallow, A Star Is Born

Winner: Shallow

Best Actor – Supporting Role – Motion Picture or Limited Series – Television

  • Alan Arkin, (The Kominsky Method)
  • Edgar Ramirez, (The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story)
  • Ben Whishaw, (A Very English Scandal)
  • Henry Winkler, (Barry)
  • Kieren Culkin, (Succession)

Winner: Ben Whishaw

Best Original Score – Motion Picture

  • Marco Beltrami, (A Quiet Place)
  • Alexandre Desplat, (Isle of Dogs)
  • Ludwig Göransson, (Black Panther)
  • Justin Hurwitz, (First Man)
  • Marc Shaiman, (Mary Poppins Returns)

Winner: Justin Hurwitz